2019-2020 Season Preview

 

Click the links below to over 375 full productions of work by resident playwrights, alumni, and fellows at theatres in NYC, abroad, and across the country during the 2019-2020 season! This listing will be updated throughout the year.

click the heading to see what's coming to a theatre near you!

New York City

Long Lost by Donald Margulies (alum) at Manhattan Theatre Club 6/4/19 ─ 6/30/19

Leap Frog by Kia Corthron (alum) at Red Bull Theater (Short New Play Festival) 7/15/19 ─ 7/15/19

TBA by Marcus Gardley (alum) at Red Bull Theater (Short New Play Festival) 7/15/19 ─ 7/15/19

Looking at You by Rob Handel (alum) at HERE Arts Center 9/6/19 ─ 9/21/19

The Sea The Mountains The Forest The City The Plain by Matthew Freeman (resident) at The Brick 10/2/19 ─ 10/12/19

runboyrun & In Old Age by Mfoniso Udofia (resident) at New York Theatre Workshop 9/4/19 ─ 10/13/19

Notes on My Mother's Decline by Andy Bragen (alum) at The Play Company/Andy Bragen Theatre Projects 10/6/19 ─ 10/27/19

Perfect Catastrophes by Mac Wellman (alum) at The Flea Theater 8/24/19 ─ 11/1/19

Imagining Madoff by Deb Margolin (alum) at New Light Theater Project 10/17/19 ─ 11/9/19

Terra Firma by Barbara Hammond (alum) at The Coop Theatre and Baruch Center for the Performing Arts 9/27/19 ─ 11/10/19

Heroes of the Fourth Turning by Will Arbery (resident) at Playwrights Horizons 9/13/19 ─ 11/17/19

The Empty Place by Mashuq Mushtaq Deen (resident) at NYU/Tisch School of the Arts 11/21/19 ─ 11/26/19

Bloody Brains in a Jukebox by Dick Zigun (alum) at Coney Island USA 11/8/19 ─ 12/1/19

The Young Man from Atlanta by Horton Foote (alum) at Signature Theatre 11/5/19 ─ 12/8/19

Fefu and Her Friends by María Irene Fornés (alum) at Theatre for a New Audience 11/16/19 ─ 12/8/19

Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven by Stephen Adly Guirgis (alum) at Atlantic Theater 11/14/19 ─ 12/22/19

The Thin Place by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Playwrights Horizons 11/22/19 ─ 1/5/20

Cambodian Rock Band by Lauren Yee (resident) at Signature Theatre 2/4/20 ─ 2/8/20

Leader of the Pack by Jack Heifner (alum) at 54 Below 2/15/20 ─ 2/15/20

Fandango for Butterflies (and Coyotes) by Andrea Thome (alum) at La Mama (continues in La Guardia Performing Arts Center, Lehman Stages, The Point/Open Hydrant Theatre, Snug Harbor Cultural Center, Irondale) 2/1/20 ─ 3/1/20

The House of the Spirits by Caridad Svich (alum) at City College of New York 3/12/20 ─ 3/14/20

Best Life by Melisa Tien (resident) at JACK 3/16/20 ─ 4/4/20

The Fre by Taylor Mac (alum) at The Flea Theater 3/9/20 ─ 4/13/20

Lone Shark by Ellen Maddow and Paul Zimet (alums) at The New York Aquarium 6/4/20 ─ 6/28/20

cullud wattah by Erika Dickerson-Despenza (current Princess Grace Fellow) at The Public Theater 7/7/20 ─ 8/16/20

Mayakovsky and Stalin by Murray Mednick (alum) at Cherry Lane Theatre 10/19/19 ─ 11/9/20

Greater Clements by Samuel D. Hunter (resident) at Lincoln Center 11/14/19 ─ TBD

The Vagrant Trilogy by Mona Mansour (resident) at The Public Theater 3/17/20 ─ TBD

Poor Yella Rednecks by Qui Nguyen (alum) at Manhattan Theatre Club 6/2/20 ─ TBD

Perry Street by Lucy Thurber (alum) at MCC Theater 6/4/20 ─ TBD

Bulrusher by Eisa Davis (alum) at NYU/Tisch School of the Arts Fall 2019

Peerless by Jiehae Park (resident) at Primary Stages Spring 2020

California

The Language Archive by Julia Cho (alum) at TheatreWorks Silicon Valley 7/10/19 ─ 8/4/19 in Mountain View

Nan, and the Lower Body (The Pap Smear Play) by Jessica Dickey (resident) at Lucie Stern Theater 8/11/19 ─ 8/17/19 in Palo Alto

The Imperialists by Lynn Rosen (resident) at TheatreWorks Silicon Valley 8/13/19 ─ 8/17/19 in Mountain View

Dance Nation by Clare Barron (resident) at Moxie Theatre 8/17/19 ─ 9/15/19 in San Diego

The Flick by Annie Baker (alum) at Shotgun Players 8/22/19 ─ 9/22/19 in Berkeley

Fefu and Her Friends by María Irene Fornés (alum) at Odyssey Theatre Ensemble 8/3/19 ─ 9/29/19 in Los Angeles

Witch by Jen Silverman (resident) at The Geffen 8/20/19 ─ 9/29/19 in Los Angeles

The Canadians by Adam Bock (alum) at South Coast Rep 9/29/19 ─ 10/5/19 in Costa Mesa

Dance Nation by Clare Barron (resident) at San Francisco Playhouse 9/24/19 ─ 11/9/19

White Noise by Suzan-Lori Parks (alum) at Berkeley Rep 9/26/19 ─ 11/10/19

From the Ground Up: Antholoy of Ghosts Stories Made New by Eugene Chan (alum) at TheatreFIRST 10/27/19 ─ 11/10/19 in Berkeley

The Relectant Vampire by Eugene Chan (alum) at Ohlone College Performing Arts Department 11/8/19 ─ 11/16/19 in Newark

Elevada by Sheila Callaghan (alum) at Shotgun Players 10/17/19 ─ 11/17/19 in Berkeley

An Echo of Laughter by Betty Shamieh (alum) at Golden Thread - ReOrient 2019 Festival of Short Plays 10/18/19 ─ 11/17/19 in San Francisco

Cambodian Rock Band by Lauren Yee (resident) at La Jolla Playhouse 11/12/19 ─ 12/15/19

Jitney by August Wilson (alum) at Center Theatre Group - Mark Taper Forum 11/22/19 ─ 12/29/19 in Los Angeles

Sensitive Guys by MJ Kaufman (resident) at Shotgun Players - Champagne Staged Reading Series 1/20/20 ─ 1/21/20 in Berkeley

Becky Nurse of Salem by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at Berkeley Rep 12/12/19 ─ 1/26/20

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Palo Alto Players 1/17/20 ─ 2/2/20 in Palo Alto

How to Transcend a Happy Marriage by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at Custom Made Theatre Co 1/17/20 ─ 2/9/20 in San Francisco

Stage Kiss by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at City Lights Theater Company 1/16/20 ─ 2/16/20 in San Jose

Red Bike by Caridad Svich (alum) at Moxie Theatre 1/18/20 ─ 2/16/20 in San Diego

The Great Leap by Lauren Yee (resident) at Cygnet Theatre 1/22/20 ─ 2/16/20 in San Diego

Until the Flood by Dael Orlandersmith (alum) at Center Theatre Group - Kirk Douglas Theatre 1/24/20 ─ 2/23/20 in Los Angeles

Born in East Berlin by Rogelio Martinez (alum) at San Francisco Playhouse 2/5/20 ─ 2/29/20

A Kind of Weather by Sylvan Oswald (alum) at Diversionary Theatre 2/6/20 ─ 3/8/20 in San Diego

Hurricane Diane by Madeleine George (alum) at The Old Globe 2/8/20 ─ 3/8/20 in San Diego

Retablos by Octavio Solis (alum) at Z Space Studios 2/22/20 ─ 3/20/20 in San Francisco

Love by Kate Cortesi (resident) at Marin Theatre Company 3/5/20 ─ 3/29/20 in Mill Valley

House of Joy by Madhuri Shekar (resident) at San Diego Rep 3/5/20 ─ 3/29/20 in San Diego

Seven by Susan Yankowitz (alum) at LA Theatre Works - National Tour 10/12/19 ─ 4/7/20

Gloria by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (former Princess Grace Fellow) at American Conservatory Theater 2/13/20 ─ 4/12/20 in San Francisco

The Antipodes by Annie Baker (alum) at Center Theatre Group - Mark Taper Forum 3/25/20 ─ 4/26/20 in Los Angeles

Two Trains Running by August Wilson (alum) at Cygnet Theatre 5/20/20 ─ 6/14/20 in San Diego

The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at San Francisco Playhouse 5/5/20 ─ 6/20/20

Poor Yella Rednecks: Vietgone Part 2 by Qui Nguyen (alum) at American Conservatory Theater 6/4/20 ─ 6/28/20 in San Francisco

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum by Burt Shevelove (alum) at Custom Made Theatre Co 6/5/20 ─ 7/9/20 in San Francisco

Mlima's Tale by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Marin Theatre Company 6/18/20 ─ 7/12/20 in Mill Valley

Follies by James Goldman (alum) at San Francisco Playhouse 7/1/20 ─ 9/12/20

The Oresteia by Ellen McLaughlin (alum) at California Shakespeare Festival Spring 2020 in Orinda

Slow Food by Wendy MacLeod (alum) at The Road Theatre Company TBD in North Hollywood

Antigone, presented by the girls of St. Catherines by Madhuri Shekar (resident) at Sacred Fools TBD in Los Angeles

District of Columbia

Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Mosaic Theater Company at Atlas Performing Arts Center 8/21/19 ─ 9/22/19

Fairview by Jackie Sibblies Drury (former Van Lier Fellow) at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 9/9/19 ─ 10/6/19

Jitney by August Wilson (alum) at Arena Stage 9/13/19 ─ 10/20/19

Fences by August Wilson (alum) at Ford's Theatre 9/27/19 ─ 10/27/19

Everybody by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (former Princess Grace Fellow) at Shakespeare Theatre Company 10/15/19 ─ 11/17/19

An Acorn by Caridad Svich (alum) at Georgetown University 1/29/20 ─ 2/2/20

Mother Road by Octavio Solis (alum) at Arena Stage 2/7/20 ─ 3/8/20

Shipwreck: A History Play about 2017 by Anne Washburn (alum) at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 2/10/20 ─ 3/8/20

The Amen Corner by James Baldwin (alum) at Shakespeare Theatre Company 2/11/20 ─ 3/15/20

Celia and Fidel by Eduardo Machado (alum) at Arena Stage 2/28/20 ─ 4/12/20

Becoming Dr. Ruth by Mark St. Germain (alum) at Theater J 3/27/20 ─ 4/19/20

Bye Bye Birdie by Michael Stewart (alum) at The Kennedy Center 4/23/20 ─ 4/26/20

Seven Guitars by August Wilson (alum) at Arena Stage 4/3/20 ─ 5/3/20

Aunt Julia and The Scriptwriter by Caridad Svich (alum) at Gala Theatre 4/23/20 ─ 5/17/20

Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at Constellation Theatre Company 5/8/20 ─ 5/31/20

Yoga Play by Dipika Guha (resident) at The Keegan Theatre 6/5/20 ─ 6/27/20

Teenage Dick by Mike Lew (resident) at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 6/1/20 ─ 6/28/20

Compulsion, or The House Behind by Rinne Groff (alum) at Theater J 6/5/20 ─ 6/28/20

Illinois

Something Like Happiness by Caridad Svich (alum) at Northern Illinois University 9/13/19 ─ 9/21/19 in Dekalb

The Electric Baby by Stefanie Zadravec (alum) at Heartland Theatre Company 9/12/19 ─ 9/28/19 in Normal

Dana H. by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Goodman Theatre 9/6/19 ─ 10/6/19 in Chicago

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel (alum) at Theatre of Western Springs 9/26/19 ─ 10/6/19 in Western Springs

King Hedley II by August Wilson (alum) at Court Theatre 9/12/19 ─ 10/13/19 in Chicago

The Brothers Size by Tarell Alvin McCraney (alum) at Steppenwolf Theatre 10/2/19 ─ 10/19/19 in Chicago

The Great Leap by Lauren Yee (resident) at Steppenwolf Theatre 9/5/19 ─ 10/20/19 in Chicago

Oslo by J.T. Rogers (alum) at TimeLine Theatre Company 9/10/19 ─ 10/20/19 in Chicago

Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley (alum) at Heartland Theatre Company 10/31/19 ─ 11/16/19 in Normal

Death Tax by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Redtwist Theatre 12/16/19 ─ 1/19/20 in Chicago

Dance Nation by Clare Barron (resident) at Steppenwolf Theatre 12/12/19 ─ 1/26/20 in Chicago

Roe by Lisa Loomer (alum) at Goodman Theatre 1/18/20 ─ 2/23/20 in Chicago

Sheepdog by Kevin Artigue (resident) at Shattered Globe Theatre 1/16/20 ─ 2/29/20 in Chicago

Plano by Will Arbery (resident) at Steppenwolf First Floor Theater/Look Out Series 2/15/20 ─ 3/27/20 in Chicago

Ripcord by David Lindsay-Abaire (alum) at PM&L Theatre 3/20/20 ─ 4/5/20 in Antioch

Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Northlight Theatre 3/12/20 ─ 4/19/20 in Skokie

Dhaba On Devon Avenue by Madhuri Shekar (resident) at Victory Gardens Theater 3/27/20 ─ 4/26/20 in Chicago

The Moors by Jen Silverman (resident) at A Red Orchid Theatre 4/23/20 ─ 6/14/20 in Chicago

Catch As Catch Can by Mia Chung (alum) at Steppenwolf Theatre 6/4/20 ─ 7/26/20 in Chicago

New York State (outside NYC)

Hookman by Lauren Yee (resident) at Ithaca College Department of Theatre Arts 9/21/19 ─ 9/28/19

The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid by Lee Blessing (alum) at Road Less Traveled Productions 9/12/19 ─ 10/6/19 in Buffalo

Everybody by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (former Princess Grace Fellow) at Ithaca College Department of Theatre Arts 10/1/19 ─ 10/12/19 in Ithaca

In The Time of the Butterflies by Caridad Svich (alum) at SUNY New Paltz 10/3/19 ─ 10/20/19

The Two Kids That Blow Sh*t Up by Carla Ching (resident) at Kitchen Theatre Company 10/20/19 ─ 11/3/19 in Ithaca

The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at Players of Utica 10/25/19 ─ 11/3/19 in Utica

Queen by Madhuri Shekar (resident) at Geva Theatre Center 11/7/19 ─ 11/24/19 in Rochester

The Antigone Project by Tanya/Karen/Lynn/Chiori/Caridad Barfield/Hartman/Nottage/Miyagawa/Svich (alum) at Ithaca College Department of Theatre Arts 12/3/19 ─ 12/8/19 in Ithaca

Slow Food by Wendy MacLeod (alum) at Geva Theatre Center 1/14/20 ─ 2/9/20 in Rochester

The Antipodes by Annie Baker (alum) at Road Less Traveled Productions 1/16/20 ─ 2/9/20 in Buffalo

The Nether by Jennifer Haley (resident) at Cornell University Department of Performing & Media Arts 3/12/20 ─ 3/14/20 in Ithaca

Catch As Catch Can by Mia Chung (alum) at Kitchen Theatre Company 3/15/20 ─ 4/4/20 in Ithaca

Fences by August Wilson (alum) at The Red House 3/26/20 ─ 4/5/20 in Syracuse

Cold Read Festival by Octavio Solis (alum) at Syracuse Stage 4/1/20 ─ 4/5/20

Pippin by Roger O. Hirson (alum) at Park Playhouse 4/16/20 ─ 4/26/20 in Albany

The Curious Case of the Watson Intelligence by Madeleine George (alum) at Road Less Traveled Productions 4/23/20 ─ 5/17/20 in Buffalo

Vietgone by Qui Nguyen (alum) at Geva Theatre Center 5/5/20 ─ 5/31/20 in Rochester

Yoga Play by Dipika Guha (resident) at Syracuse Stage 5/27/20 ─ 6/14/20

Thumbprint by Susan Yankowitz (alum) at Chautauqua Institution 7/25/20 ─ 8/1/20

Marie Antoinette by David Adjmi (alum) at Ithaca College Department of Theatre Arts Spring 2020

Pippin by Roger O. Hirson (alum) at Ithaca College Department of Theatre Arts Spring 2020

Texas

Dance Nation by Clare Barron (resident) at Theatre en Bloc 8/29/19 ─ 9/15/19 in Austin

Plano by Will Arbery (resident) at Paper Chairs 9/12/19 ─ 9/28/19 in Austin

Red Chariot by Gordon Dahlquist (alum) at Undermain Theatre 9/18/19 ─ 10/13/19 in Dallas

12 Ophelias by Caridad Svich (alum) at UT Austin 3-Otc-19 ─ 10/13/19

In the Heights by Quiara Alegría Hudes (alum) at Dallas Theater Center 9/21/19 ─ 10/20/19 in Dallas

Vietgone by Qui Nguyen (alum) at Alley Theatre 10/4/19 ─ 11/3/19 in Houston

Nathan the Wise by Paul D'Andrea (alum) at University of North Texas 11/7/19 ─ 11/10/19 in Denton

Baby Screams Miracle by Clare Barron (resident) at The Catastrophic Theatre 11/22/19 ─ 12/15/19 in Houston

Quixote Nuevo by Octavio Solis (alum) at Alley Theatre 1/17/20 ─ 2/9/20 in Houston

Water by the Spoonful by Quiara Alegría Hudes (alum) at Stages Repertory Theatre 2/7/20 ─ 2/23/20 in Houston

Sensitive Guys by MJ Kaufman (resident) at Stages Repertory Theatre 3/20/20 ─ 4/5/20 in Houston

Roe by Lisa Loomer (alum) at ZACH Theatre 4/8/20 ─ 5/3/20 in Austin

I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright (alum) at WaterTower Theatre 4/16/20 ─ 5/3/20 in Addison

Dead Man's Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at Alley Theatre 4/17/20 ─ 5/10/20 in Houston

Circle Mirror Transformation by Annie Baker (alum) at Stages Repertory Theatre 5/1/20 ─ 5/17/20 in Houston

My Red Hand, My Black Hand by Dael Orlandersmith (alum) at Cara Mía Theatre 5/15/20 ─ 5/31/20 in Dallas

Amerikin by Chisa Hutchinson (resident) at Alley Theatre 5/8/20 ─ 6/7/20 in Houston

Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare (alum) at Uptown Players 5/29/20 ─ 6/7/20 in Dallas

Between Riverside & Crazy by Stephen Adly Guirgis (alum) at Stage West Theatre 8/27/20 ─ 9/27/20 in Fort Worth

Recent & Ongoing Productions

Below are just a few examples of work on America's stages that benefitted from the resources of time, space, and community at New Dramatists.

dance_nation.jpg
Dance Nation by Clare Barron at Playwrights Horizons, New York City in July 2018

on_tar_beach_theatrelab_2018.jpg

Tar Beach by Tammy Ryan at Theatre Lab in Boca Raton, Florida December 2018

lacombe_17024_5o9a0617_d-h_2017.jpg
A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum), 2017 Broadway production.

vietgone.jpg
2018 production of Vietgone by Qui Nguyen (alum) at A.C.T in San Francisco.

detail_2015_happiest_746x420.gif
The Happiest Song Plays Last by Quiara Alegria Hudes (alum) 2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival production

indecent_company_1.jpg
The Broadway company of Indecent by Paula Vogel (alum) at New Dramatists' 2017 spring luncheon honoring Paula Vogel and Daryl Roth.

The Electric Baby Two Rivers Production
The Electric Baby by Stefanie Zadravec (alum) 2013 production at Two Rivers in New Jersey.