Awards & Honors

 

Throughout the years many current and past resident playwrights of New Dramatists have been bestowed upon with some of the theatre's most prestigious prizes and awards. With each new accolade that is announced our admiration grows only stronger - not just for the individual - but for the entire group of 600-plus playwrights who have passed through our doors over the years.

Pulitzer Prize Winners

1952 - The Shrike by Joseph Kramm
1953 - Picnic by William Inge
1954 - The Teahouse of August Moon by John Patric
1980 - Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson
1987 - Fences by August Wilson
1990 - The Piano Lesson by August Wilson
1991 - The Kentucky Cycle by Robert Schenkkan
1995 - The Young Man From Atlanta by Horton Foote
1998 - How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel
2000 - Dinner With Friends by Donald Margulies
2002 - Topdog/Underdog by Suzan Lori Parks
2003 - Anna in the Tropics by Nilo Cruz
2004 - I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright
2005 - Doubt by John Patrick Shanley
2007 - Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire
2009 - Ruined by Lynn Nottage
2012 - Water by the Spoonful by Quiara Alegria Hudes

Tony® Award Winners

1954 - The Teahouse of the August Moon by John Patrick, Best Play
1955 -The Desperate Hours by Joseph Hayes, Best Play
1960 - The Miracle Worker by William Gibson, Best Play
1961 - Bye, Bye Birdie by Michael Stewart, Best Musical
1963 - A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum by Burt Shevelove, Best Musical
1963 - A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum by Burt Shevelove, Best Author (Musical)
1964 - Hello, Dolly! book by Michael Stewart, Best Musical
1964 - Hello, Dolly! book by Michael Stewart, Best Author (Musical)
1967 - Cabaret book by Joseph Masteroff, Best Musical
1972 - Two Gentlemen of Verona by John Guare (and Mel Shapiro), Best Musical
1972 - Two Gentlemen of Verona by John Guare (and Mel Shapiro), Best Book of a Musical
1981 - 42nd Street by Michael Stewart, Best Musical
1985 - Big River by William Hauptman, Best Musical
1985 - Big River by William Hauptman, Best Book of a Musical
1987 - Fences by August Wilson, Best Play
1996 - Seven Guitars by August Wilson,Best Play
1998 - Cabaret by Joe Masteroff, Best Revival of a Musical (book writer)
2001 - 42nd Street by Michael Stewart, Best Revival of a Musical (book writer)
2004 - I am My Own Wife by Doug Wright, Best Play
2005 - Doubt by John Patrick Shanley, Best Play
2008 - In the Heights book by Quiara Alegria Hudes, Best Musical

Tony® Award Nominations

1956 - Bus Stop by William Inge, Best Play
1958 - Two For the Seesaw by William Gibson, Best Play
1958 - The Dark At the Top of the Stairs by William Inge, Best Play
1960 - The Tenth Man by Paddy Chayevsky, Best Play
1962 - Gideon by Paddy Chayevsky, Best Play
1962 - Carnival by Michael Stewart, Best Musical, Authors of Musical
1962 - Milk and Honey by Don Appell, Best Musical
1963 - Tchin-Tchin by Sidney Michaels, Best Play
1964 - Dylan by Sydney Michaels, Best Play
1964 - She Loves Me by Joseph Masteroff, Best Musical, Author of Musical
1965 - Golden Boy by William Gibson (and Clifford Odets), Best Musical
1965 - Ben Franklin in Paris by Sidney Michaels, Best Author of Musical
1967 - Walking Happy by Roger O. Hirson, Best Author of Musical
1971 - The Rothschilds by Sherman Yellen, Best Musical, Book of a Musical
1972 - Two Gentleman of Verona lyrics by John Guare, Best Score
1972 - Follies by James Goldman, Best Musical, Book of a Musical
1973 - Pippin by Roger O. Hirson, Best Musical, Book of a Musical
1975 - Mack and Mabel by Michael Stewart, Best Musical, Book of a Musical
1976 - The First Breeze of Summer by Leslie Lee, Best Play
1976 - Knock Knock by Jules Feiffer, Best Play
1977 - I Love My Wife book & lyrics by Michael Stewart, Best Book of a Musical, Best Score
1980 - Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson, Best Play
1980 - Barnum book & lyrics by Michael Stewart, Best Musical, Best Score
1981 - Fifth of July by Lanford Wilson, Best Play
1983 - Angels Fall by Lanford Wilson, Best Play
1985 - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by August Wilson, Best Play
1985 - Harrigan ‘n Hart by Michael Stewart, Best Book of a Musical
1986 - The House of Blue Leaves by John Guare, Best Play
1988 - Joe Turner’s Come and Gone by August Wilson, Best Play
1988 - A Walk In the Woods by Lee Blessing, Best Play
1990 - The Piano Lesson by August Wilson, Best Play
1991 - Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare, Best Play
1992 - Four Baboons Adoring the Sun by John Guare, Best Play
1992 - Two Trains Running by August Wilson, Best Play
1994 - The Kentucky Cycle by Robert Schenkkan, Best Play
1995 - Having Our Say by Emily Mann, Best Play
1996 - Seven Guitars by August Wilson, Best Play
1997 - The Young Man From Atlanta by Horton Foote, Best Play
2001 - King Hedley II by August Wilson, Best Play
2002 - Topdog/Underdog by Suzan Lori-Parks, Best Play
2004 - Anna in the Tropics by Nilo Cruz, Best Play
2005 - Gem of the Ocean by August Wilson, Best Play
2006 - Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire, Best Play
2007 - Radio Golf by August Wilson, Best Play
2007 - Grey Gardens by Doug Wright, Best Musical
2008 - In the Heights by Quiara Alegria Hudes, Best Book of a Musical
2009 - Dividing the Estate by Horton Foote, Best Play
2009 - Shrek by David Lindsay-Abaire, Best Musical, Best Book of a Musical

Obie Award Winners

1957 - A House Remembered by Louis Lippa, Best Play
1960 - The Connection by Jack Gelber, Best Play
1964 - Home Movies by Rosalyn Drexler, Distinguished Play
1965 - The Cradle Will Rock by Megan Terry, Best Musical Production
1965 - Promenade and The Successful Life of Three by Maria Irene Fornes, Distinguished Play
1967 - Futz by Rochelle Owens, Distinguished Play
1968 - Muzeeka by John Guare, Distinguished Play
1968 - The Indian Wants the Bronx by Israel Horovitz, Distinguished Play
1969 - Little Murders by Jules Feiffer, Distinguished Achievement
1969 - The Honest-To-Goodness Schnozzola by Israel Horovitz, Distinguished Achievement
1969 - Gloria & Esperansa by Julie Bovasso, Playwrighting
1970 - The Deer Kill by Murray Mednick, Distinguished Play
1970 - Approaching Simone by Meghan Terry, Best New American Play
1971 - The House of Blue Leaves by John Guare, Best New American Play
1971 - The Fabulous Miss Marie and In New England Writer by Ed Bullins, Distinguished Play
1973 - The Hot L Baltimore by Landford Wilson, Best New American Play
1975 - The First Breeze of Summer by Leslie Lee, Best New American Play
1975 - The Taking of Miss Janie by Ed Bullins, Distinguished Play
1975 - The Mound Builders by Landford Wilson, Distinguished Play
1976 - Rhoda in Potatoland by Richard Foreman, Best Theatre Piece
1977 - Fefu and Her Friends by Maria Irene Fornes, Distinguished Play
1977 - Domino Courts by William Hauptman, Distinguished Play
1979 - The Writer’s Opera by Rosalyn Drexler, Distinguished Play
1980 - Tennessee by Romulus Linney, Distinguished Play
1981 - How I Got That Story by Amlin Gray, Distinguished Play
1981 - Still Life by Emily Mann, Best Production
1982 - Maria Irene Fornes, Sustained Achievement
1983 - Lanford Wilson, Sustained Achievement
1984 - The Danube, Sarita and Mud by Maria Irene Fornes, Direction and Playwriting
1985 - The Conduct of Life by Maria Irene Fornes, Best Play
1985 - Transients Welcome by Rosalyn Drexler, Playwriting
1987 - The Cure and Film is Evil, Radio Is Good by Richard Foreman, Best New American Play
1988 - Abingdon Square by Maria Irene Fornes, Best New Play
1988 - Richard Foreman, Sustained Achievement
1990 - Imperceptible Mutabilities In the Third Kingdom by Suzan-Lori Parks, Best New American Play
1990 - Bad Penny, Crowbar, and Terminal Hip by Mac Wellman, Best New American Plays
1991 - Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare, Playwriting
1991 - Sincerity Forever by Mac Wellman, Playwriting
1992 - Sight Unseen by Donald Marguiles, Best New American Play
1992 - The Baltimore Waltz by Paula Vogel, Best New American Play
1992 - Romulus Linney, Sustained Achievement
1994 - Beauty’s Daughter by Dael Orlandersmith, Special Citation
1995 - Richard Foreman, Sustained Achievement
1996 - Venus by Suzan-Lori Parks, Distinguished Playwriting
1996 - The Model Apartment by Donald Marguiles, Distinguished Playwriting
1996 - Quills by Douglas Wright, Distinguished Playwriting
1997 - How I Learned To Drive by Paula Vogel, Distinguished Playwriting
1997 - Sympathetic Magic by Lanford Wilson, Distinguished Playwriting
1997 - Pearls For Pigs and Benita Canova by Richard Foreman, Best Play
1999 - Letters from Cuba by Maria Irene Fornes, Special Citation
2002 - sic by Melissa James Gibson, Playwriting
2003 - The Romance of Magno Rubio by Lonnie Carter, Special Citation
2003 - Nita and Zita by Lisa D’Amour, Special Citation
2003 - She Stoops to Comedy by David Greenspan, Special Citation
2003 - Painted Snake in a Painted Chair by Ellen Maddow and Paul Zimet, Special Citation
2003 - Mac Wellman, Lifetime Achievement Award
2003 - Edward Albee’s All Over directed by Emily Mann, Direction
2005 - Where Do We Live by Christopher Shinn, Playwriting
2005 - Doubt by John Patrick Shanley, Playwriting
2005 - Fabulation by Lynn Nottage, Playwriting
2005 - John Guare, Sustained Achievement
2006 - Rinne Groff, Emerging Playwright Award
2006 - Neena Beber, Emerging Playwright Award
2007 - The Thugs by Adam Bock, Playwriting
2007 - Young Jean Lee, Emerging Playwright Award
2008 - The Argument by David Greenspan, Special Citation
2008 - Dividing the Estate by Horton Foote, Playwriting
2008 - Adrienne Kennedy, Lifetime Achievement
2009 - Ruined by Lynn Nottage, Best New American Play