2018-2019 Season Preview

 

Here you will find links to over 365 full productions of work by resident playwrights, alumni, and fellows at theatres in NYC, abroad, and across the country during the 2018-2019 season! This listing will be updated throughout the year.

click the heading to see what's coming to a theatre near you!

New York City

WHATDOESFREEMEAN? by Catherine Filloux (alum) at Nora's Playhouse 7/6/18 ─ 7/22/18

Straight White Men by Young Jean Lee (alum) at 2econd Stage Theater 6/29/18 ─ 9/9/18

Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties by Jen Silverman (resident) at MCC Theatre 8/16/18 ─ 9/23/18

The Things That Were There by David Greenspan (alum) at The Bushwick Starr 10/10/19 ─ 11/3/18

Fireflies by Donja R. Love (Princess Grace Fellow) at Atlantic Theater Company 9/26/18 ─ 11/11/18

Catch as Catch Can by Mia Chung (alum) at Page 73 10/31/18 ─ 11/17/18

Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Signature Theatre 11/20/18 ─ 12/30/18

By The Way, Meet Vera Stark by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Signature Theatre 1/29/19 ─ 3/10/19

Hurricane Diane by Madeleine George (alum) at New York Theatre Workshop/WP Theater 2/25/19 ─ 3/17/19

White Noise by Suzan-Lori Parks (alum) at Public Theater 2/19/19 ─ 3/31/19

Fruiting Bodies by Sam Chanse (resident) at Ma-Yi Theatre 4/5/19 ─ 5/9/19

The Secret Life of Bees by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Atlantic Theater Company 5/10/19 ─ 6/23/19

Nomad Motel by Carla Ching (resident) at Atlantic Theater Company 5/22/19 ─ 6/23/19

Mojada by Luis Alfaro (alum) at Public Theater 7/2/19 ─ 8/11/19

Failure Sandwich by Aya Ogawa (resident) at Public Theater (Under the Radar) TBD January 2019

Dan Cody's Yacht by Anthony Giardina (alum) at Manhattan Theatre Club 6/6/18 ─ TBD

The Convent by Jessica Dickey (resident) at Rising Pheonix Repertory in association with Rattlestick Playwrights Theater in New York January 2019 ─ TBD

Choir Boy by Tarell Alvin McCraney (alum) at Manhattan Theatre Club 1/22/19 ─ TBD

Recent Alien Abductions by Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas (alum) at Play Company 2/20/19 ─ TBD

Dying City by Christopher Shinn (alum) at 2econd Stage Theater 5/1/19 ─ TBD

Long Lost by Donald Margulies (alum) at Manhattan Theatre Club 6/4/19 ─ TBD

Smart Blonde by Willy Holtzman (alum) at 59E59 Opens March 2019 ─ TBD

The Claudias - A Revenge Play by Lynn Rosen (resident) at Red Bull Presentation April 2018 ─ TBD

Lockdown by Cori Thomas (resident) at Rattlestick Playwrights Theater Spring 2019 ─ TBD

The Subject by Chisa Hutchinson (resident) at Animus TBD ─ TBD

Murasaki's Moon by Deborah Brevoort (alum) at Metropolitan Museum of Art TBD ─ TBD

In Old Age by Mfoniso Udofia (resident) at New York Theatre Workshop TBD ─ TBD

runboyrun by Mfoniso Udofia (resident) at New York Theatre Workshop TBD ─ TBD

International

Two For The Seesaw by William Gibson (alum) at Trafalgar Studios in London, England 7/12/18 ─ 8/4/18

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Melbourne Theatre Company in Melbourne, Australia 8/11/18 ─ 9/15/18

I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright (alum) at The Gladstone in Ottawa, Canada 9/16/18 ─ 9/29/18

Dance Nation by Clare Barron (resident) at Almeida Theatre in London, England 8/27/18 ─ 10/6/18

Quills by Doug Wright (alum) at Centre National des Arts in Ottawa, Canada 10/3/18 ─ 10/6/18

Choir Boy by Tarell Alvin McCraney (alum) at Centaur Theatre Company in Montreal, Canada 10/9/18 ─ 10/28/18

In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at State Theatre Centre of WA in Perth, Australia 10/20/18 ─ 11/4/18

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Unicorn Theatre in London, England 10/17/18 ─ 11/11/18

Vietgone by Qui Nguyen (alum) at Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre in Winnipeg, Canada 10/31/18 ─ 11/11/18

A Guide for the Homesick by Ken Urban (resident) at Trafalgar Studios in London, England 10/16/18 ─ 11/24/18

The Penultimate Problem of Sherlock Holmes by John Nassivera (alum) at The Gladstone in Ottawa, Canada 11/23/18 ─ 12/1/18

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Citadel Theatre in Edmonton, Canada 1/12/19 ─ 2/3/19

Nomad Motel by Carla Ching (resident) at Unicorn Theatre in London, England 1/12/19 ─ 2/17/19

Oslo by J.T. Rogers (alum) at Studio 180 Theatre in Toronto, Canada 2/9/19 ─ 3/3/19

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre in Winnipeg, Canada 3/1/19 ─ 3/16/19

Follies by James Goldman (alum) at National Theatre in London, England 2/14/19 ─ 3/26/19

Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train by Stephen Adly Guirgis (alum) at Young Vic in London, England 2/14/19 ─ 3/30/19

Beauty of the Father by Nilo Cruz (alum) at The English Theatre in Hamburg, Germany 2/14/19 ─ 4/13/19

Might As Well be Dead: A Nero Wolfe Mystery by Joseph Goodrich (alum) at Vertigo Theatre in Calgary, Alberta, Canada 3/16/19 ─ 4/14/19

John by Annie Baker (alum) at Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre in Winnipeg, Canada 4/3/19 ─ 4/20/19

The Great Leap by Lauren Yee (resident) at Arts Club GoldCorp Stage in Vancouver, Canada 4/25/19 ─ 5/19/19

Baby's Blues by Tammy Ryan (resident) at G5A Foundation for Contemporary Culture & NCPA Experimental Theater in Mumbai, India 10/6/19 ─ 10/20/19

Oslo by J.T. Rogers (alum) at National Theater of Korea in Seoul, South Korea 10/12/18 ─ TBD

Oslo by J.T. Rogers (alum) at Det norske Teatret in Oslo, Norway 1/11/19 ─ TBD

Oslo by J.T. Rogers (alum) at Beit-Lessen Theatre in Tel Aviv, Israel Opens January 2019 ─ TBD

Leader of the Pack by Jack Heifner (alum) at Rural Rot Theatre Company in Constance Bay, Ontario, Canada 10/16/18 ─ 10/20/18

California

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Center Theatre Group - Mark Taper Forum in Los Angeles 8/29/18 ─ 10/7/18

70 Scenes of Halloween by Jeffrey Jones (alum) at UC Berkeley Theatre Dept 10/11/18 ─ 10/14/18

Hundred Days by Sarah Gancher (resident) at La Jolla Playhouse in San Diego 9/22/18 ─ 10/21/18

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at American Conservetory Theater in San Francisco 9/26/18 ─ 10/21/18

Oslo by J.T. Rogers (alum) at Marin Theatre Company in Mill Valley 9/27/18 ─ 10/21/18

An Evening with Joaquin Murrieta by Silvia Gonzales S. (alum) at San Francisco City Theater in San Francisco 10/5/18 ─ 10/21/18

Hookman by Lauren Yee (resident) at ACT Young Conservatory in San Francisco 10/24/18 ─ 10/27/18

Hir by Taylor Mac (alum) at Cygnet Theatre Company in San Diego 10/3/18 ─ 10/28/18

Women Laughing Alone with Salad by Sheila Callaghan (alum) at Shotgun Players in Berkeley 10/12/18 ─ 11/11/18

Boxcar by Silvia Gonzales S. (alum) at Hanford Multicultural Theater Company 11/3/18 ─ 11/18/18

Taylor Mac's Holiday Sauce by Taylor Mac (alum) at The Curran in San Francisco 11/21/18 ─ 12/1/18

In the Heights by Quiara Alegría Hudes (alum) at Custum Made Theatre Co in San Francisco 11/8/18 ─ 12/15/18

We Swim, We Talk, We Go to War by Mona Mansour (resident) at Golden Thread in San Francisco 11/16/18 ─ 12/16/18

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at San Diego Rep in San Diego 11/21/18 ─ 12/16/18

Waiting Women by Silvia Gonzales S. (alum) at Hanford Multicultural Theater Company 11/30/18 ─ 12/16/18

How I Learned What I Learned by August Wilson (alum) at Marin Theatre Company in Mill Valley 1/10/19 ─ 2/3/19

Aubergine by Julia Cho (alum) at San Diego Rep in San Diego 1/24/19 ─ 2/17/19

Vanities by Jack Heifner (alum) at Imagination Theatre in Placerville 2/1/19 ─ 2/24/19

King of the Yees by Lauren Yee (resident) at San Francisco Playhouse in San Francisco 1/22/19 ─ 3/2/19

Hookman by Lauren Yee (resident) at Moxie Theatre in San Diego 3/15/19 ─ 3/24/19

The Great Leap by Lauren Yee (resident) at American Conservetory Theater in San Francisco 3/6/19 ─ 3/31/19

Her Portmanteau by Mfoniso Udofia (resident) at American Conservetory Theater in San Francisco 2/13/19 ─ 4/14/19

Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at City Lights Theatre Company in San Jose 3/14/19 ─ 4/14/19

In Old Age by Mfoniso Udofia (resident) at Magic Theatre in San Francisco 3/27/19 ─ 4/21/19

The Diary of Anne Frank by Wendy Kesselman (alum) at Center Repertory Company in Walnut Creek 3/29/19 ─ 4/28/19

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at San Diego Rep in San Diego 4/18/19 ─ 5/12/19

The Roommate by Jen Silverman (resident) at Dragon Productions Theatre Company in Redwood City 6/7/19 ─ 6/16/19

From the Words and Writings of Dana H. by Lucas Hnath (alum)  at Center Theatre Group - Kirk Douglas Theatre in Culver City 5/26/19 ─ 6/23/19

Wink by Jen Silverman (resident) at Marin Theatre Company in Mill Valley 6/13/19 ─ 7/7/19

Cabaret by Joe Masteroff (alum) at City Lights Theatre Company in San Jose 7/18/19 ─ 8/25/19

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Center Theatre Group in Los Angeles 8/29/18 ─ 10/7/19

All the Way by Robert Schenkkan (alum) at Palo Alto Players in Palo Alto 11/3/18 ─ 11/18/19

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum)  at Berkeley Repertory Theatre 9/1/18 ─ TBD

Blue Moon Over Memphis by Deborah Brevoort (alum) at Theatre Nohgaku @ UCLA in Los Angeles 10/15/18 ─ TBD

Paradise Square: A New Musical by Marcus Gardley (alum) at Berkeley Repertory Theatre 12/1/18 ─ TBD

Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Odyssey Theatre Ensemble in Los Angeles Opens 2019 ─ TBD

Gurley! by Lynn Rosen (resident) at New Works Festival @ TheatreWorks in Palo Alto Opens August 2019 ─ TBD

Vendetta Chrome by Sylvan Oswald (alum) at Coeurage Theatre in Los Angeles TBD ─ TBD

Florida

Joe Turner's Come and Gone by August Wilson (alum) at Theatre Conspiracy in Fort Myers 3/1/18 ─ 3/18/18

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel (alum) at The Five Dime & Theatre Company in Jacksonville 8/10/18 ─ 8/26/18

Murders: A Killer Comedy by Jeffrey Hatcher (alum) at Theatre Conspiracy in Fort Myers 8/16/18 ─ 8/26/18

Becoming Doctor Ruth by Mark St. Germain (alum) at Manatee Performing Arts Center in Brandenton 8/23/18 ─ 9/9/18

Becoming Doctor Ruth by Mark St. Germain (alum) at Florida Repertory Theatre in Fort Myers 9/18/18 ─ 10/21/18

Between Riverside and Crazy by Stephen Adly Guirgis (alum) at American Stage Theatre Company in St. Petersburg 10/3/18 ─ 11/4/18

Cabaret by Joe Masteroff (alum) at Manatee Performing Arts Center in Brandenton 10/25/18 ─ 11/11/18

Tar Beach by Tammy Ryan (resident) at Theatre Lab in Boca Raton 11/30/18 ─ 12/16/18

Fences by August Wilson (alum) at Florida Repertory Theatre in Fort Myers 1/8/19 ─ 1/30/19

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at The Hippodrome in Gainesville 1/9/19 ─ 2/3/19

Dancing by Mark St. Germain (alum) at Emerald Coast Theatre in Miramar Beach 1/17/19 ─ 2/3/19

Indecent by Paula Vogel (alum) at GableStage in Coral Gables 1/26/19 ─ 2/24/19

Hundred Days by Sarah Gancher (resident) at The Straz Center in Tampa 1/15/19 ─ 3/24/19

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Asolo Rep Theatre in Sarasota 1/16/19 ─ 3/31/19

The Roommate by Jen Silverman (resident) at American Stage Theatre Company in St. Petersburg 3/3/19 ─ 4/7/19

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Asolo Rep Theatre in Sarasota 2/6/19 ─ 4/13/19

Crumbs from the Table of Joy by Lynn Nottage (alum) at freeFall Theatre Company in St. Petersburg 3/23/19 ─ 4/14/19

Hundred Days by Sarah Gancher (resident) at Adrienne Arsht Center in Miami 4/10/19 ─ 4/21/19

Vanities by Jack Heifner (alum) at Titusville Playhouse in Titusville 5/3/19 ─ 5/12/19

Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley (alum) at Mad Cow Theatre Company in Orlando 6/21/19 ─ 7/14/19

Illinois

The Harvest by Samuel D.  Hunter (resident) at Griffin Theatre in Chicago 7/21/18 ─ 8/26/18

Radio Golf by August Wilson (alum) at Court Theatre in Chicago 8/30/18 ─ 9/30/18

Six Degrees of Seperation by John Guare (alum) at Redtwist Theatre in Chicago 9/8/18 ─ 10/7/18

Indecent by Paula Vogel (alum) at Victory Gardens Theater in Chicago 9/21/18 ─ 11/4/18

Crumbs from the Table of Joy by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Raven Theater in Chicago 10/4/18 ─ 11/18/18

Lady in Denmark by Dael Orlandersmith (alum) at The Goodman Theatre in Chicago 10/19/18 ─ 11/18/18

WITCH by Jen Silverman (resident) at Writers Theatre in Chicago 9/26/18 ─ 12/16/18

The Dark at the Top of the Stairs by William Inge (alum) at Eclipse Theatre Company in Chicago 11/15/18 ─ 12/16/18

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Steppenwolf Theater in Chicago 1/31/19 ─ 2/17/19

How to Catch Creation  by Christina Anderson (resident) at The Goodman Theatre in Chicago 1/19/19 ─ 2/24/19

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel (alum) at Raven Theater in Chicago 2/7/19 ─ 3/24/19

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at The Goodman Theatre in Chicago 3/9/19 ─ 4/14/19

Cambodian Rock Band by Lauren Yee (resident) at Victory Gardens Theater in Chicago 4/5/19 ─ 5/5/19

Wolves Eat Elk by MJ Kaufman (resident) at Jackalope Theater in Chicago 5/13/19 ─ 5/13/19

Wig Out! by Tarell Alvin McCraney (alum) at Steppenwolf Theater in Chicago 5/23/19 ─ 7/7/19

Defacing Michael Jackson by Aurin Squire (resident) at Flying Elephant Productions in Chicago 7/27/18 ─ 8/12/19

I Wanna Fucking Tear You Apart by Morgan Gould (resident) at Rivendell Theatre Ensemble in Chicago 2/1/19 ─ TBD

Between Riverside and Crazy by Stephen Adly Guirgis (alum) at Redtwist Theatre in Chicago 1/12/19 ─ 2/10/19

Maryland

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel (alum) at Round House Theatre in Bethesda 10/10/18 ─ 11/4/18

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel (alum) at Round House Theatre in Bethesda 10/10/18 ─ 11/4/18

King of the Yees by Lauren Yee (resident) at Baltimore Center Stage 10/25/18 ─ 11/18/18

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Everyman Theatre in Baltimore 10/23/18 ─ 11/25/18

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Everyman Theatre in Baltimore 10/23/18 ─ 11/25/18

Gem of the Ocean by August Wilson (alum) at Round House Theatre in Bethesda 11/28/18 ─ 12/23/18

A Wonder in My Soul by Marcus Gardley (alum) at Baltimore Center Stage 11/29/18 ─ 12/23/18

Gem of the Ocean by August Wilson (alum) at Round House Theatre in Bethesda 11/28/28 ─ 12/23/18

Indecent by Paula Vogel (alum) at Baltimore Center Stage 2/28/19 ─ 3/21/19

Dinner With Friend by Donald Margulies (alum) at Everyman Theatre in Baltimore 3/12/19 ─ 4/14/19

Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies  (alum) at Everyman Theatre in Baltimore 3/12/19 ─ 4/14/19

Oslo by J.T. Rogers (alum) at Round House Theatre in Bethesda 4/24/19 ─ 5/19/19

Oslo by J.T. Rogers (alum) at Round House Theatre in Bethesda 4/24/19 ─ 5/19/19

How to Catch Creation  by Christina Anderson (resident) at Baltimore Center Stage 5/2/19 ─ 5/26/19

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Round House Theatre in Bethesda 6/5/19 ─ 6/30/19

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Round House Theatre in Bethesda 6/5/19 ─ 6/30/19

Tiger Style! by Mike Lew (resident) at Olney Theatre Center 7/17/19 ─ 8/18/19

Pennsylvania

Tuesdays with Morrie by Jeffrey Hatcher (alum) at Act II Playhouse in Ambler 7/10/18 ─ 7/29/18

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Philadelphia Theatre Company in Philadelphia 10/12/18 ─ 11/4/18

Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play by Anne Washburn (alum) at Wilma Theater in Philadelphia 10/23/18 ─ 11/11/18

The Heir Apparent by David Ives (alum) at Latern Theatre in Philadelphia 11/8/18 ─ 12/16/18

Becoming Dr. Ruth by Mark St. Germain (alum) at Act II Playhouse in Ambler 1/22/19 ─ 2/17/19

Bob: A Life in Five Acts by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb (alum) at Azuka Theatre in Philadelphia 2/27/19 ─ 3/17/19

The Few by Samuel D. Hunter (resident) at Theatre Horizon in Norristown 3/14/19 ─ 4/7/19

How to Catch Creation by Christina Anderson (resident) at Philadelphia Theatre Company in Philadelphia 3/22/19 ─ 4/14/19

Tuesdays with Morrie  by Jeffrey Hatcher (alum) at Act II Play House in Ambler  7/10/18 ─ 7/29/18

Collected Stories  by Donald Margulies  (alum) at Act II Play House in Ambler  10/23/18 ─ 11/18/18

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Arden Theater Co. in Philadelphia 10/25/18 ─ 12/9/18

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Pittsburgh Public Theater 11/8/18 ─ 12/9/18

Sweat by Lynn Nottage (alum) at Peoples Light in Malvern 1/16/19 ─ 2/10/19

How I Learned What I Learned by August  Wilson (alum) at Arden Theater Co. in Philadelphia 2/14/18 ─ 3/24/19

Gem of the Ocean  by August  Wilson (alum) at Arden Theater Co. in Philadelphia 2/28/18 ─ 3/31/19

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Pittsburgh Public Theater 3/7/19 ─ 4/7/19

Indecent  by Paula Vogel (alum) at Pittsburgh Public Theater 4/18/19 ─ 5/19/19

The Christians  by Lucas Hnath (alum) at Bristol Riverside Theatre  4/30/19 ─ 5/19/19

For Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday by Sarah Ruhl (alum) at Peoples Light in Malvern 5/15/19 ─ 6/9/19

Indecent  by Paula Vogel (alum) at Arden Theater Co. in Philadelphia 5/23/19 ─ 6/23/19

The Great Leap by Lauren Yee (resident) at InterAct Theater in Philadelphia 5/31/19 ─ 6/23/19

Marjorie Prime by Jordan Harrison (alum) at Pittsburgh Public Theater 5/30/19 ─ 6/30/19